Plant fact sheet

Camomile

Camomile

Matricaria recutita L.

Family Asteraceae

USE IN KLORANE PRODUCTS

Our camomile is cultivated under the Mediterranean sun using techniques that respect the surrounding ecosystem. The quality of each plant harvested is controlled in accordance with KLORANE Phytofiliere™ specifications. The flowers are picked when they are in full bloom, and are then left to dry naturally in the sun. We concentrate the active agent contained in their petals in the form of an extract, which is then incorporated into KLORANE's illuminating and blonde‑enhancing shampoo with camomile.

PLANT EXTRACT CHARACTERISTICS

Camomile is a perennial of the Asteraceae family native to Europe. It is traditionally used to give hair blonde highlights. We have chosen to cultivate the Matricaria recutita L. species for its high apigenin content, a plant flavonoid with natural hair lightening properties.

BOTANICAL FACT SHEET

Camomile is a large, annual and very aromatic plant with glabrous, dark green, twice-pinnate leaves. Its capitula bear white ligulate flowers and yellow tubulate flowers on a single, hollow receptacle with no scales. Extremely common in North Africa and throughout Europe, it thrives in soils with a high salt and sodium content.

TRADITIONAL USES

Camomile capitula are traditionally used in infusions and in powder form as “bitters and aperients”, and are known to stimulate the digestion. Camomile is also used for gastrointestinal disorders, to stimulate the appetite, and to treat dermatological problems. In addition, it can be found in cosmetology in shampoos and sun protection gels.

KLORANE Hair

RADIANT COLOUR

Camomile

RADIANT COLOUR Blonde

RADIANT COLOUR Silver

RADIANT COLOUR Colour treated

MY FAVOURITES

0  product(s)

Preparing my visit to the pharmacy

You have not yet selected any products